SKYCITY QUEENSTOWN AND WHARF CASINO PRIVACY POLICY

At SKYCITY we take your privacy seriously. We want you to be aware of the ways in which we may collect, manage, use and disclose your personal information as a result of your visit to this website. Any personal information you provide directly or indirectly while accessing or using this website and, where applicable, transactions made on this website, are governed by this Privacy Policy. 

Collection 

You may be asked to provide personal information to SKYCITY in order to use certain functions of this website. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to complete such functions for you. 

We may collect information that your web browser sends whenever you visit our website. This information may include your IP address, browser type, browser version and the details of your visit to this website (i.e. when you visit, the pages you visit and how long you’re on our website). We may use a third party such as Google, which gathers together all of this information to help us increase functionality or to target advertisements to your interests. These third parties will all have their own privacy policies which cover how they store and use this data. 

In order to assist with the performance of this website, may be installed on your computer. Cookies are files with small amounts of data which are stored on your computer’s hard drive by websites you visit. All information collected by cookies is aggregated and anonymous. Cookies are widely used to help websites work more efficiently. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you do not instruct your browser to refuse all cookies, your consent to our use of your personal information obtained from cookies may be implied. If you do refuse or erase some or all cookies then some of the features or services on this website may not function properly or be fully available. 

From time to time this website may contain links to third party websites. We have no control over the content or privacy policies of such third party websites. The inclusion of links on this website does not imply that we have verified or endorsed the content of such linked third party websites.  

Storage and Use 

All personal information you supply through this website will be stored on a database and will be used only by SKYCITY, its related entities and its agencies (including but not limited to fraud-checking and credit reference agencies) for the following purposes: 

  • To verify your identity and/or complete credit checks; 
  • To provide the products or services you have requested or to answer your enquiry; 
  • Direct marketing of products or services. You may opt out of receiving these marketing communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions or link within these communications; 
  • As set out expressly in this Privacy Policy; 
  • To meet regulatory requirements; or 
  • Where otherwise legally permitted. 

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and request correction of any personal information held by SKYCITY. 

Queenstown Casinos Limited and Otago Casinos Limited are companies registered in New Zealand with their registered offices each being at 86 Federal Street, Auckland, New Zealand.